Ewing Arts Awards

Ewing Banner.jpg

The Keene Sentinel and Arts Alive! partner to celebrate the diversity and excellence of artists in the Monadnock region. The mission of this event is to bring hometown recognition of world-class artists in the Monadnock region. Ruth and James Ewing Arts Awardees are creating and presenting art of excellence and contributing to the field of arts and culture in our community and beyond.

We could not have hoped for a better outcome. It is an honor to showcase the treasures of this region’s creative community. - Terry Williams, President, Keene Sentinel

Each year that goes by, my appreciation and wonder grows for the rich arts community here in the Monadnock Region. Our culture is one that is steeped in art — traditional styles to boundary-pushing work, from old masters to emerging dreamers. I love that we can bring attention to these artists and organizations and celebrate this part of our region’s identity. - Jessica Gelter, Arts Alive!

These awards seek to recognize excellence in the creative community, and to acknowledge how these artists give back to their communities and their professions through their work. Winners are profiled in a special glossy magazine that is published each summer. The evening prior to the publication's release, The Keene Sentinel and Arts Alive! will host a reception for the recipients to showcase their work at Redfern Arts Center on the campus of Keene State College.

This year's ceremony will be July 24th!

Congratulations to the 2019 Winners!

In the two-dimensional arts category: Yuan Pan of Keene, Leigh Niland of Brattleboro, Edward Kingsbury 3rd of Keene, and Jane Simpson of Dublin.

In the three-dimensional arts: Julia Ferrari of Ashuelot and Erin Sweeney of Peterborough were selected.

In the presenter of the arts, given to those who make significant contributions to bringing arts to the community: Deb McWethy of Peterborough Folk Music Society

In performing arts: Grand Monadnock Youth Choirs and Ashuelot Concerts of Keene.

In the interdisciplinary arts, which includes work in several media: Amy Jenkins of Peterborough.

In the folk and traditional arts: Peter Poanessa of Keene.

Student award: ConVal Regional High School student Jaclyn Clark of Francestown.

Lifetime achievement awards will be given to Richard Hartshorne of Nelson and to Jean Nelson of Keene.

Finalists in the community engagement category are the Monadnock Folklore Society, based in Peterborough, and the River Gallery School of Art, based in Brattleboro, for its programming offered in this region. The winner in this category will be announced July 24 at Redfern Arts Center on the campus of Keene State College at the 5th annual Ruth and James Ewing Arts Awards ceremony.

Celebrate all of them at the Awards Ceremony on July 24th:


2018 Ewing Arts Awardees

The Glass Museum

The Glass Museum

Redfern Arts Center at Keene State College

Redfern Arts Center at Keene State College

Keene Chorale

Keene Chorale

Monadnock Chorus

Monadnock Chorus

Brinda Charry

Brinda Charry

Katharina Rooney

Katharina Rooney

Brian Cohen

Brian Cohen

Leonid Filimonov

Leonid Filimonov

Paul Tuller

Paul Tuller

Jacqueline “Jax” Perry

Jacqueline “Jax” Perry

Denise Dumas

Denise Dumas

Ernie Hebert, also was a lifetime achievement honoree

Ernie Hebert, also was a lifetime achievement honoree

Community Engagement Award:  Keene Lion’s Club  photo by Scott Hussey photography

Community Engagement Award: Keene Lion’s Club

photo by Scott Hussey photography

Lifetime Achievement Award:  Robert Seaman

Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert Seaman

Community Engagement honoree:  Monadnock Music

Community Engagement honoree: Monadnock Music

2017 Ewing Arts Awards Recipients

Numael Pulido

Numael Pulido

Jan Dolan

Jan Dolan

Historical Society of Cheshire County & Alicia Drakiotes

Historical Society of Cheshire County & Alicia Drakiotes

Koo Schadler

Koo Schadler

Sam Jaffe

Sam Jaffe

Maggie Cahoon

Maggie Cahoon

Stuart Fuchs

Stuart Fuchs

John Traynor

John Traynor

Carmella Azzaro

Carmella Azzaro

Matthew Leese

Matthew Leese

Peterborough Players: Lifetime Achievement

Peterborough Players: Lifetime Achievement

Charlie Sheaff

Charlie Sheaff

Nick DiNucci

Nick DiNucci

Patricia Wright

Patricia Wright

John Roberts

John Roberts

The Walden School

The Walden School

2015 & 2016 Ewing Arts Awards Recipients

Chamber Singers of Keene

Chamber Singers of Keene

Richard Whitney

Richard Whitney

Gill Truslow

Gill Truslow

Jeanne Thieme

Jeanne Thieme

Lee Dunholter

Lee Dunholter

Apple Hill String Quartet

Apple Hill String Quartet

Peter Roos

Peter Roos

Tim Campbell

Tim Campbell

MoCo Arts

MoCo Arts

Deborah Lloyd Kaufman

Deborah Lloyd Kaufman

Rosti Eismont

Rosti Eismont

Student Award 2015: Annika Kristiansen

Student Award 2015: Annika Kristiansen

Craig Stockwell

Craig Stockwell

Sandy Sherman

Sandy Sherman

Jeffrey Newcomber

Jeffrey Newcomber

Animaterra

Animaterra

Soosen Dunholter

Soosen Dunholter

Frank Wallace

Frank Wallace

Scott Mullett

Scott Mullett

The Colonial Theatre

The Colonial Theatre

Jim Murphy

Jim Murphy

ArtWalk & Karen Lyle

ArtWalk & Karen Lyle

Dan Scully

Dan Scully

Lawrence Seigel

Lawrence Seigel

Mariposa Museum

Mariposa Museum

New Hampshire Dance Institute

New Hampshire Dance Institute

Erika Radich

Erika Radich

Christine Destremps

Christine Destremps

Jose Lezcano

Jose Lezcano

Cassandra Tobey

Cassandra Tobey